Red Lipstick & Champagne Dreams: Celebrating Mother's Day Comfortably and In Style

Celebrating Mother's Day Comfortably and In Style

                                                                 

I like my money right where I can see it: hanging in my closet.” — Carrie Bradshaw 




This is my very first fashion post (does happy dance) I have been thinking about incorporating a little fashion into my blog for a while now. But there were so many things to take into consideration that kept me from doing, mainly finding someone to take the pictures for me AND how awkward it would be to pose in public.


I live in a pretty busy area so people were definitely looking, but if I'm going to keep going with this I'll just have to get over that. However finding a photographer will always be a challenge. Teaching people how to use a DSLR can be difficult and at times frustrating (ain't nobody got time for that) but my mom did a pretty good job today. I might just have to train her a little more lol


This was my mother's day outfit. I had something else completely different in mind. But it started to rain and it got pretty cold, and knowing MN I'm actually surprised we didn't get a random snow storm. So I chose to go with a more comfortable outfit. I'm loving these pants from H&M. They are the epitome of comfort. I pared them with an older Forever 21 crop top that I had been waiting to wear forever! Threw my Michael Kors in the mix and BAM! A little pop of color never hurt anybody! 


WHAT ARE YOU ROCKING TODAY? 

Shop Today's Look

                                                                    Let's Stay in Touch
SHARE ON:Share to Pinterest

4 comments:

  1. lol ok i know this is my third comment so now I'm just being a stalker but i was going through your posts and i remember this day!!! you came into mac with gabby and your mom and it was the first time we ever met!... and i was just like damn..thats a bad b

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. hahha yes!!! I remember that!!! It was the beginning pf something magical lmao

      Delete

Thank you for taking the time to show my post some love ;)

ABOUT

ABOUT
Hello I'm Giselle. I love makeup and everything related to beauty.
I currently live in Minnesota and I am here to share a few of my favorite things with you!

SOCIAL

SEARCH

Featured Post

VIVA GLAM ARIANA GRANDE

This is no longer news and I’m sure you’ve seen a few people rocking this lipstick and gloss but we can never have enough swatche...

INSTAGRAM

Powered by Blogger.

Follow by Email

Bloglovin

PINTEREST